Headquarters Academic Group

Privacy Policy

A. Overview

Welcome to HEADQUARTERS ACADEMIC GROUP, a unit of the Philippine Military Academy, we take the privacy and security of our user’s personal data seriously. We are committed to complying with the mandates of Republic Act Number 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and the pertinent circular of the National Privacy Commission (NPC). Our Privacy Policy ensures that all data processes of our organization are compliant with the privacy principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality as provided under the Data Privacy Act and its Implementing Rules and Regulations. We strive to maintain a balance between users’ right to privacy and the pursuit of our legitimate interests and responsibilities as an academic institution.

B. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT OR GENERATE AND THE PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OR GENERATION

Headquarters Academic Group (HAG), is permitted to collect and gather personal information from individuals, including information about yourself. HAG may also obtain personal information about you from other sources that you have explicitly identified for verification purposes. This personal information may be in various formats, such as written or electronic records, photographs, digital materials, and may even include biometric data if provided in the future. Please know that the collected information will be used solely for verification and record-keeping purposes, and will be managed according to the relevant data protection laws and regulations.

  • To facilitate the academic education and training of cadets
  • To manage cadet records and profiles
  • To communicate with cadets and their families
  • To manage personnel records and profiles
  • To facilitate the academic education and training of cadets
  • To communicate with faculty and staff
  • To manage personnel records and profiles
  • To facilitate the academic education and training of cadets
  • To communicate with faculty and staff
  • To manage personnel records and profiles
  • To facilitate the academic education and training of cadets
  • To communicate with faculty and staff
  •  

HAG may also gather additional types of information regarding you, like photographs and/or videos of your involvement in activities that go through official documentation procedures, footage from security cameras placed around the HAG campus, and biometric data to track attendance. HAG may also obtain data about you from a third-party or a publicly accessible source. In such cases, HAG will use its sound judgment to determine if it can justifiably retain such data. If the data are not related to HAG’s valid interests as an educational institution, they will be promptly disposed of to safeguard your privacy. If the data are relevant to HAG’s legitimate interests as an educational institution, they will be treated with the same level of confidentiality as the information that you directly provide to the institution.

C. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

HAG wholeheartedly dedicates itself to handling your personal information in strict adherence to the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its implementing guidelines and regulations. HAG firmly pledges to only utilize your personal data in accordance with your written consent or when it is mandatory to meet the institution’s contractual obligations to you, comply with legal requirements, safeguard your critical interests – including your health and life, respond to national emergencies, maintain public order and safety as legally prescribed, or pursue its valid interests as an academic institution that encompasses an array of educational, administrative, historical, and statistical pursuits.

• To provide high-quality educational services, including maintaining relevant records of their studies, and granting access to essential resources and support services, such as counseling and IT services.

• To ensure financial transparency, collect fees, and manage other financial aspects of their educational relationship with HAG.

• To protect the educational integrity and reputation of HAG, and to maintain the confidentiality of sensitive military information obtained from military personnel.

• To address the special needs of cadets, ensuring their wellbeing and fostering a supportive and inclusive learning environment.

• For research and statistical purposes, enabling HAG to better understand and improve its educational and/or other services, while ensuring that sensitive military information is not compromised.

• To provide basic contact information in cadet directories, enabling effective communication within the organization.

• For the general operations of HAG and related administrative functions, ensuring efficient and effective management, while complying with strict data privacy policies and regulations.

• To comply with legal obligations, such as responding to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes, and enforcing agreements, while ensuring that military information is not disclosed without proper authorization.

• To prevent or investigate fraudulent or other unlawful activity, and to safeguard the security of HAG’s property, website, and other systems, while ensuring the confidentiality of military information.

• To meet the obligations of government and/or educational organizations with oversight over HAG, such as accreditation organizations, while complying with strict data privacy policies and regulations.

• To protect the health, safety, and rights of cadets, faculty, and visitors, creating a safe and secure learning environment, while ensuring that military information is not disclosed without proper authorization, and that HAG is held accountable for any breaches of data privacy policies and regulations.

• To provide high-quality educational and/or employment services, including maintaining relevant records of their employment, studies, and professional growth, and granting access to essential resources and support services, such as counseling and IT services.

• To ensure financial transparency, administer payroll, collect fees, and manage other financial aspects of their employment relationship with HAG.

• To protect the educational integrity and reputation of HAG.

• To address the special needs of faculty and staff, ensuring their wellbeing and fostering a supportive and inclusive work environment.

• For research and statistical purposes, enabling HAG to better understand and improve its educational and/or other services.

• To provide basic contact information in staff directories, enabling effective communication within the organization.

• For the general operations of HAG and related administrative functions, ensuring efficient and effective management.

• To comply with legal obligations, such as responding to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes, and enforcing agreements.

• To prevent or investigate fraudulent or other unlawful activity, and to safeguard the security of HAG’s property, website, and other systems.

• To meet the obligations of government and/or educational organizations with oversight over HAG, such as accreditation organizations.

• To protect the health, safety, and rights of faculty, staff, and visitors, creating a safe and secure work environment.

HAG recognizes the sensitive nature of the personal data collected from Military Personnel and is committed to ensuring the highest level of security and confidentiality in handling this information. Any use or sharing of the personal data collected will be done only with the proper approvals from higher authorities and in compliance with all relevant laws, regulations, and policies.

• To provide educational and training services required by the military personnel
• To administer and manage the financial aspects of the relationship (e.g., payroll, allowances)
• To enable participation in events and programs related to military education and training
• To comply with legal obligations and respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes
• To prevent or investigate fraud or other unlawful activity and protect the security of military property, website, and other systems
• To meet the obligations of the military and government organizations with oversight over HAG
• To protect the health, safety, and rights of military personnel, HAG staff, and visitors.

It is important to note that any breach of confidentiality or misuse of the personal data collected from Military Personnel may have serious consequences and HAG will be held accountable for any such breach.

 

D. HOW WE SHARE, DISCLOSE, OR TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Headquarters Academic Group (HAG) hereby affirms that it shall not, without your written consent, disclose, share, or transfer your personal data, except in cases where such sharing, disclosure, or transfer is necessary to fulfill HAG’s legitimate interests as an educational institution, including but not limited to academic, administrative, historical, or statistical purposes. HAG may also disclose or transfer your personal data without your prior consent in order to fulfill its contractual obligations to you, comply with legal obligations, protect your vital interests, including your health and life, or respond to a national emergency or requirements of public order or safety.

Moreover, HAG acknowledges the sensitive and confidential nature of military personnel’s data, which may require approval from higher authorities before sharing with sensitive public sectors. As such, HAG is fully committed to adhering to strict data sharing and usage policies, and shall be held accountable in the event that military personnel’s shared data is compromised.

  1. HAG may disclose personal data of its employees and scholars as required by Philippine Military Academy or the higher headquarters of the Armed forces of the Philippines to units that may require employee or military information.
  2. HAG may disclose personal data of its employees and scholars as required by government agencies, insurance and benificiaries, such as SSS, PhilHealth, HDMF (Pag-IBIG), BIR, DOLE, BID, PRC, CHED, DepED, TESDA, and other insurance and benificiaries that are yet to be menetion to comply with their reportorial and documentary requirements.
  3. HAG may announce the appointment of new management personnel and disclose personal data as necessary.
  4. HAG may disclose personal data of its employees and scholars in compliance with judicial, legislative, and/or quasi-judicial processes, such as subpoenas.
  5. HAG may file insurance claims with its partner insurance companies and disclose personal data as required for the claim.
  6. HAG may issue a Certificate of Employment, Service Record, or other certifications for legal purposes as requested by the employee, and may disclose personal data as necessary to produce the document. HAG may need to disclose the personal data of its employees and scholars to the Philippine Military Academy or to the higher headquarters of the Armed Forces of the Philippines, as necessary, to facilitate the dissemination of information to units that require such information pertaining to employees or military personnel. HAG may disclose personal data of its employees and scholars as required by government agencies and beneficiaries, such as the Social Security System (SSS), Philippine Health Insurance Corporation (PhilHealth), Home Development Mutual Fund (HDMF) or Pag-IBIG, Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR), Department of Labor and Employment (DOLE), Bureau of Immigration and Deportation (BID), Professional Regulation Commission (PRC), Commission on Higher Education (CHED), Department of Education (DepEd), Technical Education and Skills Development Authority (TESDA), and other beneficiaries that are yet to be mentioned, in order to comply with their reportorial and documentary requirements. 

HAG may disclose your personal data in the following circumstances:

  1. When required by law or when deemed necessary by HAG to promote your best interests or protect your health, safety, or security, or that of others, to your parents, guardians, or next of kin on a need-to-know basis.
  2. To potential donors, funders, or benefactors for the purpose of schooling, grants, and other forms of assistance.
  3. To comply with reportorial and documentary requirements imposed by regulatory agencies such as the Department of Education (DeEd), Technical Education and Skills Development Authority (TESDA), the Commission on Higher Education (CHED), and the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC).
  4. To comply with documentary requirements for accreditation purposes conducted by the Philippine Military Academy Alumni Association Inc (PMAAAI).
  5. To comply with court orders, subpoenas, or other legal obligations.
  6. To provide information about your academic accomplishments, honors, and co-curricular or extra-curricular achievements to schools you graduated from or were previously enrolled in, upon their request.
  7. To publish scholars’ graduation brochures for distribution to donors, funders, or benefactors.
  8. To process insurance claims with HAG partner insurance companies.
  9. To provide general (not individual) statistical information on entrance exam performance to senior high schools, upon their request, for the purpose of evaluating their curriculum.

E. HOW PERSONAL DATA ARE STORED, RETAINED, AND DISPOSED OFF

The personal data of users is stored by the Headquarters Academic Group in both hard and soft copy formats. These data can only be accessed by authorized personnel from the “Academic Staff in Communication, Electronics and Information System” (ACAD6) office. The academy retains users’ personal data only for declared, specified, and legitimate purposes. Some personal data may be retained indefinitely if necessary for contractual or legal obligations or the institution’s legitimate interests. The Headquarters Academic Group has put physical and technical security measures in place to protect the retained personal data.

When the law, Philippine Military Academy, Armed Forces of the Philippines, or applicable institutional policies provide a retention period, Headquarters Academic Group will dispose of users’ personal data in a way that prevents further processing, unauthorized access, or disclosure to any other party or the public, or prejudice users’ interests.

Users must obtain authorization from authorized personnel before deleting or updating personal data on the website to avoid compromising the website’s structure and integrity. Updating personal data to an unauthorized person could lead to a security breach and alarm other users who can view that information. It’s crucial to adhere to proper protocols when requesting to delete or update personal data to ensure a secure and efficient process. Furthermore, some personal data may not be deleted due to legal or regulatory requirements.

Users must submit a request with a reason for the deletion or update and supporting documents, particularly if the information is a Direct Order from the chain of command. The request will be evaluated to ensure it does not compromise the website’s integrity. In some cases, legal or regulatory requirements may prevent deletion or updates, and users will be informed of the reasons.

F. YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to the constraints imposed by law, HAG acknowledges and upholds your rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its corresponding Implementing Rules and Regulations. Should you have any inquiries regarding your rights, this Policy, and/or the HAG Privacy Manual, please do not hesitate to visit the HAG Data Protection Office or send your queries to:

  • E-mail: report@hqacademicgroup.hag.edu
  • Landline: (074) 442-5520 /(074) 447-3690
  • Mobile Number: +639062759550
  • Address: Philippine Military Academy Fort Del Pilar, Baguio City

If you are dissatisfied with the way HAG manages your personal data or if you have reason to suspect that there has been a violation of your personal data kept and maintained by the institution, please report the matter immediately to The Office of the Academic Staff for Communications, Electronics and Information Systems ACAD6 or The Office of the Academic Staff for Intelligence (ACAD2) or send your complaint to:

  • E-mail: acad6@hqacademicgroup.hag.edu
  • Landline: (074) 442-5520 /(074) 447-3690
  • Mobile Number: +639062759550
  • Address: Philippine Military Academy Fort Del Pilar, Baguio City

G. AMENDMENT OR REVISION OF THIS PRIVACY AND ITS EFFECT TO OTHER MILITARY ACADEMY POLICIES

HAG reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy without requiring prior written consent, provided that the changes comply with the constitution, the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and any other pertinent laws and regulations that HAG must follow. The effective date of any amendment or revision to this Privacy Policy will be when it is officially published within the HAG campus.

If any part of this Policy violates the law or is inconsistent with data privacy regulations, the unaffected parts will still be valid and enforceable.

All other HAG policies that do not align with this Privacy Policy will be adjusted, modified, or replaced to ensure consistency.

H. PMA CYBER SECURITY POLICY

Purpose

PMA holds significant assets in the form of information and physical property. During the course of carrying out the academic and training activities, users collect and process many different types of information, including financial, academic, medical, human resource and other personal information. These formation assets are a highly valued resource and all persons who use Command information assets have a responsibility to protect this resource. Regulatory requirements, industry standards and the best practices also impose obligations on the Command to protect information relating to faculty, staff and cadets. This Charter and the information security policies adopted by the Command define the principles and terms of Cyber Security Program and address the mission-critical need to secure all these assets, including written and oral information transmitted and stored in Telecommuncations devices, documents, application, systems, database and networks.

Overview

PMA has established information security policies and procedures designed to reduce operational risk and to protect information assets from unauthorized disclosure, modification, or destruction. The degree of protection needed is based on the nature of the resource and its intended use. The Command shall create and maintain an internal cyber security technology infrastructure, organization and program that ensures the following is maintained for information assets:

Information is accessible only to those authorized to have access

Systems responsible for delivering, storing and processing information are accessible when required by authorized users.

The trustworthiness of data or resource in terms of preventing improper and unauthorized charges

The characteristics of a document or any data that ensures genuine quality.

Philippine Military Academy
Core Values

Selfless service to God and Country Honor and excellence. Amazing Plugins